How Long To Get Us Citizenship After Application?

Those born in the United States or have had parents who were United States citizens at the time of their birth are considered US citizens themselves. Anyone who is interested in becoming a citizen after they are born can apply for naturalization through the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). This can be a lengthy process and there are many exceptions to the rules.

Application
You must be eligible to apply for US Citizenship. Eligibility requirements are that you must be 18 years of age or older, be able to read and write basic English, and have no issues with the law. Most importantly, your application must be completed based on having a green card for the minimum of five years, or you must be married to a US citizen for three years and hold your green card the entire time. If these conditions are not met, your application will be denied. Another consideration to the application is if you are not married to a US citizen, you may be put into a longer waiting time than those with a US citizen spouse.

Fees
You must submit your money order with your application or else it will not process. The fees are subject to change. So if you do not have the correct application fee, this will slow down your application process as well. You must also consider the cost of having your passport and passport photos and copies of any marriage or divorce certificates. On the other side of the fees are considering other applicants. If there is going to be an increase of fees there may be many people who rush to get their application in as well to the USCIS.

Paperwork
You must also consider the type of application and submitting the correct documents into the timeframe. If you completed the application incorrectly or completed the wrong one, you will have to start the process back over. The USCIS will submit any paperwork that needs updating or request for additional paperwork via mail. You must return the requested information back via mail within a specific time period or else you may be required to start over.

Therefore, what this comes down to is, a person?s approval to become a US Citizen could take anywhere from a few months to a few years. Many applications are processed within 9 months. If a person is having a problem with the paperwork or meeting the requirements, they should meet with someone who can help guide them through it. It?s proven that slight errors will surely hurt the process.

More On This Topic


Comments are closed.