Applying For Dual Citizenship In The Philippines

Written by J. Hirby and Fact Checked by The Law Dictionary Staff  

According to the Citizenship Retention and Reacquisition Act of 2003, any natural-born Philippine citizen who has become a naturalized citizen of another country may become a dual citizen of both the Philippines and their new country of origin.

The process of re-acquiring or retaining citizenship is relatively straightforward. It involves standing before a Philippine Consular Officer and taking an oath of allegiance to protect and serve the Republic of the Philippines. Upon taking this oath of allegiance, the individual will have the same economic, political and civil rights as any other Philippine citizen. This is for all intents and purposes the same as natural-born citizenship.

Children and Dual Citizenship

The children of anyone eligible for citizenship reacquisition may also become citizens of the Philippines. The unmarried children under 18 years of age of an applicant for reacquisition may become derivative Filipino citizens if included in their parent's applications. Children may be legitimate, illegitimate or adopted, as long as they are legally considered family members in their resident country. Derivative citizens enjoy the same rights as any other Philippine citizen.

Furthermore, children of any citizens of the Philippines are automatically considered dual citizens by birth if they are born in the United States. This only applies if either parent is actively a Philippine citizen at the time of the child's birth.

The Process of Citizenship Application

Applying for citizenship requires applicants to visit the website or physical location of their country's Philippine Consulate to get the Dual Citizenship Application form.

Applicants must fill out the form in its entirety and include copies of their Philippine birth certificate, Philippine and U.S. passport, marriage certificate or contract, U.S. naturalization certificate, six color photos taken within six months of the application date and a processing fee of $50.00 payable by money order, certified check, cashier's check or bank draft. Cash may be used if applying at the Consulate in person. Color photos must be 2" by 2" and show a clear front view of the applicant's face on a white background.

If children are also applying for derivative citizenship, three identical color photos following the rules specified above, copies of their birth certificates and passports, and processing fees of $25 per child must be included in the application.

Once the application has been accepted, the Consulate will inform the applicant by mail of the date for the oath of allegiance. On that day, the applicant must bring originals of all the documents affixed to the Dual Citizenship Application form. Following the oath, the applicant will once again enjoy full citizenship rights including the right to vote in Philippine elections, travel with a Philippine passport, own real estate in the Philippines and engage in business and commerce as a Filipino.

More On This Topic



Comments are closed.